News from the Capitol

Texas General Election Results

Full Texas General Election Results: https://results.texas-election.com/races

Bottom line: Republicans continue to dominate in Texas, maintaining all statewide offices and increasing their majorities in the House and Senate.

Statewide Offices

Six constitutional executive offices, one Railroad Commissioner, three Supreme Court justices and three judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals were up for election in 2022.

Republicans swept all statewide offices for the 13th consecutive election cycle.

Current makeup of statewide offices is: 27 Republicans, 0 Democrats

New makeup of statewide offices is: 27 Republicans, 0 Democrats

Statewide incumbents who lost: None

As of 6 a.m. on 11/9:

GOV - Abbott +11.3

LT GOV - Patrick +10.6

AG - Paxton +10.1

COMP - Hegar +15.8

LAND - Buckingham +14.3

AGRI - Miller +12.8

RRC - Christian +14.9

GOVERNOR

Candidates:

R

Greg Abbott – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Beto O'Rourke

L

Mark Tippetts

G

Delilah Barrios

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Candidates:

R

Dan Patrick – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Mike Collier

L

Shanna Steele

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Candidates:

R

Ken Paxton – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Rochelle Garza

L

Mark Ash

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER

Candidates:

R

Sid Miller – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Susan Hays

LAND COMMISSIONER

Candidates:

R

Dawn Buckingham - WINNER

D

Jay Kleberg

G

Alfred Molison

COMPTROLLER

Candidates:

R

Glenn Hegar – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Janet T. Dudding

L

V. Alonzo Echevarria-Garza

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

Candidates:

R

Wayne Christian – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Luke Warford

L

Jaime Andrés Díez

G

Hunter Crow

SUPREME COURT PLACE 3

Candidates:

R

Debra Lehrmann – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Erin A. Nowell

L

Tom Oxford

SUPREME COURT PLACE 5

Candidates:

R

Rebeca Aizpuru Huddle – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Amanda Reichek

SUPREME COURT PLACE 9

Candidates:

R

Evan Young – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Julia Maldonado

CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 2

Candidates:

R

Mary Lou Keel – Incumbent - WINNER

CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 5

Candidates:

R

Scott Walker – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Dana Huffman

CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 6

Candidates:

R

Jesse McClure – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Robert Johnson

Texas Senate

All 31 members of the Texas Senate were up for election in 2022.

Current composition of the Texas Senate: 18 Republicans, 13 Democrats.

Composition of the Texas Senate for the upcoming (88th) session: 19 Republicans, 12 Democrats (R’s +1)

Texas Senate incumbents who lost: None

Republicans picked up one Senate seat, SD 10 (Phil King R-Weatherford) which was already a foregone conclusion after Sen. Beverly Powell (D-Burleson) dropped her re-election bid. Republicans also came very close to picking up an additional seat, SD 27. Morgan LaMantia (D) defeated Adam Hinojosa (R), 50.2%-49.8% or by 570 votes in the SD 27 race and it will likely go to a recount.

SENATE DISTRICT 1

Candidates:

R

Bryan Hughes – Incumbent - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 2

Candidates:

R

Bob Hall – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Prince S. Giadolor

SENATE DISTRICT 3

Candidates:

R

Robert Nichols – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Steve Russell

L

Desarae Lindsey

SENATE DISTRICT 4

Candidates:

R

Brandon Creighton – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Misty Bishop

SENATE DISTRICT 5

Candidates:

R

Charles Schwertner – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Tommy Estes

SENATE DISTRICT 6

Candidates:

D

Carol Alvarado – Incumbent - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 7

Candidates:

R

Paul Bettencourt – Incumbent - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 8

Candidates:

R

Angela Paxton – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Jonathan Cocks

L

Ed Kless

SENATE DISTRICT 9

Candidates:

R

Kelly Hancock – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Gwenn Burud

SENATE DISTRICT 10

Candidates:

R

Phil King - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 11

Candidates:

R

Mayes Middleton - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 12

Candidates:

R

Tan Parker - WINNER

D

Francine Ly

.

SENATE DISTRICT 13

Candidates:

D

Borris L. Miles – Incumbent - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 14

Candidates:

D

Sarah Eckhardt – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Steven Haskett

SENATE DISTRICT 15

Candidates:

R

George Brian Vachris

D

John Whitmire – Incumbent - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 16

Candidates:

R

Brandon Copeland

D

Nathan Johnson – Incumbent - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 17

Candidates:

R

Joan Huffman – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Titus Benton

SENATE DISTRICT 18

Candidates:

R

Lois Kolkhorst – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Josh Tutt

SENATE DISTRICT 19

Candidates:

R

Robert Garza

D

Roland Gutierrez – Incumbent - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 20

Candidates:

R

Westley Wright

D

Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa – Incumbent - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 21

Candidates:

R

Julie Dahlberg

D

Judith Zaffirini – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Arthur DiBianca

SENATE DISTRICT 22

Candidates:

R

Brian Birdwell – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Jeremy Schroppel

SENATE DISTRICT 23

Candidates:

D

Royce West – Incumbent - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 24

Candidates:

R

Pete Flores - WINNER

D

Kathy Jones-Hospod

SENATE DISTRICT 25

Candidates:

R

Donna Campbell – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Robert Walsh

SENATE DISTRICT 26

Candidates:

R

Ashton Murray

D

José Menéndez – Incumbent - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 27

Candidates:

R

Adam Hinojosa

D

Morgan LaMantia - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 28

Candidates:

R

Charles Perry – Incumbent - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 29

Candidates:

R

Derek L. Zubeldia

D

César J. Blanco – Incumbent - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 30

Candidates:

R

Drew Springer – Incumbent - WINNER

SENATE DISTRICT 31

Candidates:

R

Kevin Sparks - WINNER

Texas House of Representatives

All 150 members of the Texas House of Representatives were up for election in 2022.

120 candidates on the ballot are incumbents running for reelection. Therefore, we will have at minimum 30 new Texas House members.

Current composition of the Texas House: 85 Republicans, 65 Democrats.

Composition of the Texas House for the upcoming (88th) session: 86 Republicans, 64 Democrats (R’s +1)

Texas House incumbents who lost: None

In the Texas House, Republicans flipped three Democrat-held seats but Democrats flipped two Republican-held seats leading to an overall one seat gain for Republicans.

  • HD37, which is held by Rep. Alex Dominguez (D-Brownsville), was won by Republican Janie Lopez, 52%-48%. Dominguez unsuccessfully sought a Senate seat.
  • HD52, which is held by Rep. James Talarico (D-Round Rock), was won by Republican Caroline Harris, 56%-44%. Rep. Talarico moved to HD 50 and won that seat, so he will remain in the House.
  • HD65, which is held by Rep. Michelle Beckley (D-Carrollton), was won by Republican Kronda Thimesch, 60%-40%. Beckley unsuccessfully ran for statewide office.
  • HD70, which is held by Rep. Scott Sanford (R-McKinney), was narrowly won by Democrat Mihaela Plesa, 50.7%-49.3%, over Jamee Jolly (R). Sanford did not seek re-election.
  • HD92, which is held by Rep. Jeff Cason (R-Bedford), was won as expected by Salman Bhojani (D), 58%-42%. Cason did not seek re-election after the district was redrawn during redistricting to heavily favor a Democratic candidate.

Other notable wins: Rep. John Lujan (R-San Antonio) who flipped HD 118 in a special election has now won a full term, 52%-48%, over his most recent special election rival, Frank Ramirez. Rep. Ryan Guillen (R-Rio Grande City) who switched to the Republican party last year easily defeated his Democratic opponent 71%-28%.

HOUSE DISTRICT 1

Candidates:

R

Gary VanDeaver – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 2

Candidates:

R

Bryan Slaton – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 3

Candidates:

R

Cecil Bell Jr. – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 4

Candidates:

R

Keith Bell – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Matt Savino

HOUSE DISTRICT 5

Candidates:

R

Cole Hefner – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 6

Candidates:

R

Matt Schaefer – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Cody J. Grace

HOUSE DISTRICT 7

Candidates:

R

Jay Dean – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 8

Candidates:

R

Cody Harris – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Ed Adams

HOUSE DISTRICT 9

Candidates:

R

Trent Ashby* - WINNER

D

Jason Rogers

*Ashby currently represents Texas House District 57, which has changed due to redistricting.

HOUSE DISTRICT 10

Candidates:

R

Brian Harrison – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 11

Candidates:

R

Travis Clardy – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 12

Candidates:

R

Kyle Kacal – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 13

Candidates:

R

Angelia Orr - WINNER

D

Cedric Davis Sr.

HOUSE DISTRICT 14

Candidates:

R

John Raney – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Jeff Miller

HOUSE DISTRICT 15

Candidates:

R

Steve Toth – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Kristin Johnson

HOUSE DISTRICT 16

Candidates:

R

Will Metcalf – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 17

Candidates:

R

Stan Gerdes - WINNER

D

Madeline Eden

I

Linda Curtis

H

OUSE DISTRICT 18

Candidates:

R

Ernest Bailes – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 19

Candidates:

R

Ellen Troxclair - WINNER

D

Pam Baggett

HOUSE DISTRICT 20

Candidates:

R

Terry M. Wilson – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Raul Camacho

HOUSE DISTRICT 21

Candidates:

R

Dade Phelan – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 22

Candidates:

R

Jacorion Randle

D

Christian "Manuel" Hayes - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 23

Candidates:

R

Terri Leo Wilson - WINNER

D

Keith G. Henry

HOUSE DISTRICT 24

Candidates:

R

Greg Bonnen – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Michael J. Creedon

L

Ryan McCamy

HOUSE DISTRICT 25

Candidates:

R

Cody Thane Vasut – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 26

Candidates:

R

Jacey Jetton – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Daniel Lee

HOUSE DISTRICT 27

Candidates:

R

Sohrab Gilani

D

Ron Reynolds – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 28

Candidates:

R

Gary Gates – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Nelvin J. Adriatico

HOUSE DISTRICT 29

Candidates:

R

Ed Thompson – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 30

Candidates:

R

Geanie W. Morrison – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 31

Candidates:

R

Ryan Guillen – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Martha M. Gutierrez

HOUSE DISTRICT 32

Candidates:

R

Todd Hunter – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 33

Candidates:

R

Justin Holland – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Graeson Lynskey

HOUSE DISTRICT 34

Candidates:

R

Carolyn Vaughn

D

Abel Herrero – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 35

Candidates:

R

Oscar Rosa

D

Oscar Longoria – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 36

Candidates:

D

Sergio Muñoz Jr. – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 37

Candidates:

R

Janie Lopez - WINNER

D

Luis Villarreal Jr.

HOUSE DISTRICT 38

Candidates:

D

Erin Elizabeth Gamez – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 39

Candidates:

R

Jimmie Garcia

D

Armando "Mando" Martinez – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 40

Candidates:

D

Terry Canales – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 41

Candidates:

R

John "Doc" Robert Guerra

D

Bobby Guerra – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 42

Candidates:

R

Joe Brennan

D

Richard Peña Raymond – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 43

Candidates:

R

J.M. Lozano – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 44

Candidates:

R

John Kuempel – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Robert M. Bohmfalk

HOUSE DISTRICT 45

Candidates:

R

Michelle M. Lopez

D

Erin Zwiener – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 46

Candidates:

R

Sam Strasser

D

Sheryl Cole – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Tom Kost

HOUSE DISTRICT 47

Candidates:

R

Rob McCarthy

D

Vikki Goodwin – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 48

Candidates:

D

Donna Howard – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Daniel McCarthy

HOUSE DISTRICT 49

Candidates:

R

Katherine Griffin

D

Gina Hinojosa – Incumbent - WINNER

L

David Roberson

HOUSE DISTRICT 50

Candidates:

R

Victor Johnson

D

James Talarico* - WINNER

L

Ted Brown

*Talarico currently represents Texas House District 52, which has changed due to redistricting.

HOUSE DISTRICT 51

Candidates:

R

Robert Reynolds

D

Maria Luisa "Lulu" Flores - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 52

Candidates:

R

Caroline Harris - WINNER

D

Luis Echegaray

HOUSE DISTRICT 53

Candidates:

R

Andrew S. Murr – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Joe P. Herrera

HOUSE DISTRICT 54

Candidates:

R

Brad Buckley – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Jonathan Hildner

HOUSE DISTRICT 55

Candidates:

R

Hugh D. Shine – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Tristian T.D. Sanders

HOUSE DISTRICT 56

Candidates:

R

Charles "Doc" Anderson – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Erin Shank

HOUSE DISTRICT 57

Candidates:

R

Richard Hayes - WINNER

L

Darren Hamilton

HOUSE DISTRICT 58

Candidates:

R

DeWayne Burns – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 59

Candidates:

R

Shelby Slawson – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 60

Candidates:

R

Glenn Rogers – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 61

Candidates:

R

Frederick Frazier - WINNER

D

Sheena King

HOUSE DISTRICT 62

Candidates:

R

Reggie Smith – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 63

Candidates:

R

Ben Bumgarner - WINNER

D

H. Denise Wooten

HOUSE DISTRICT 64

Candidates:

R

Lynn Stucky – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 65

Candidates:

R

Kronda Thimesch - WINNER

D

Brittney Verdell

HOUSE DISTRICT 66

Candidates:

R

Matt Shaheen – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Jesse Ringness

HOUSE DISTRICT 67

Candidates:

R

Jeff Leach – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Kevin Morris

HOUSE DISTRICT 68

Candidates:

R

David Spiller – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 69

Candidates:

R

James Frank – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Walter Coppage

L

Michael Neumann

HOUSE DISTRICT 70

Candidates:

R

Jamee Jolly

D

Mihaela Elizabeth Plesa - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 71

Candidates:

R

Stan Lambert – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Linda Goolsbee

HOUSE DISTRICT 72

Candidates:

R

Drew Darby – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 73

Candidates:

R

Carrie Isaac - WINNER

D

Justin Calhoun

HOUSE DISTRICT 74

Candidates:

R

Katherine Parker

D

Eddie Morales Jr. – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 75

Candidates:

D

Mary E. González – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Jonathan Mullins

HOUSE DISTRICT 76

Candidates:

R

Dan Mathews

D

Suleman Lalani - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 77

Candidates:

D

Evelina "Lina" Ortega – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 78

Candidates:

D

Joe Moody – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 79

Candidates:

D

Claudia Ordaz Perez - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 80

Candidates:

D

Tracy King – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 81

Candidates:

R

Brooks Landgraf – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 82

Candidates:

R

Tom Craddick – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 83

Candidates:

R

Dustin Burrows – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 84

Candidates:

R

Carl Tepper - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 85

Candidates:

R

Stan Kitzman - WINNER

D

Larry E. Baggett

L

Michael Miller

HOUSE DISTRICT 86

Candidates:

R

John Smithee – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 87

Candidates:

R

Four Price – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Nick Hearn

HOUSE DISTRICT 88

Candidates:

R

Ken King – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 89

Candidates:

R

Candy Noble – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 90

Candidates:

D

Ramon Romero Jr. – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 91

Candidates:

R

Stephanie Klick – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 92

Candidates:

R

Joe F. Livingston

D

Salman Bhojani - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 93

Candidates:

R

Nate Schatzline - WINNER

D

KC Chowdhury

HOUSE DISTRICT 94

Candidates:

R

Tony Tinderholt – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Dennis Sherrard

HOUSE DISTRICT 95

Candidates:

R

Taylor Mondick

D

Nicole Collier – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 96

Candidates:

R

David Cook – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 97

Candidates:

R

Craig Goldman – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Laurin McLaurin

HOUSE DISTRICT 98

Candidates:

R

Giovanni Capriglione – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Shannon Elkins

HOUSE DISTRICT 99

Candidates:

R

Charlie Geren – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Mimi Coffey

HOUSE DISTRICT 100

Candidates:

D

Venton C. Jones - WINNER

L

Joe Roberts

HOUSE DISTRICT 101

Candidates:

D

Chris Turner – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 102

Candidates:

R

Susan Fischer

D

Ana-Maria Ramos – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 103

Candidates:

D

Rafael M. Anchía – Incumbent - WINNER

I

Alejandro Arrieta

HOUSE DISTRICT 104

Candidates:

D

Jessica González – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 105

Candidates:

R

Allan E. Meagher

D

Thresa "Terry" Meza – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 106

Candidates:

R

Jared Patterson – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 107

Candidates:

D

Victoria Neave – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Shane Newsom

HOUSE DISTRICT 108

Candidates:

R

Morgan Meyer – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Elizabeth Ginsberg

HOUSE DISTRICT 109

Candidates:

D

Carl Sherman – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 110

Candidates:

D

Toni Rose – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 111

Candidates:

R

Benny Flores Yrigollen

D

Yvonne Davis – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 112

Candidates:

R

Angie Chen Button – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Elva Curl

HOUSE DISTRICT 113

Candidates:

D

Rhetta Andrews Bowers – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 114

Candidates:

R

Sarah Lamb

D

John Bryant - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 115

Candidates:

R

Melisa Denis

D

Julie Johnson – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 116

Candidates:

D

Trey Martinez Fischer – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 117

Candidates:

R

Aaron Schwope

D

Philip Cortez – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 118

Candidates:

R

John Lujan – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Frank Ramirez

HOUSE DISTRICT 119

Candidates:

D

Elizabeth "Liz" Campos – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Arthur Thomas IV

HOUSE DISTRICT 120

Candidates:

R

Ronald Payne

D

Barbara Gervin-Hawkins – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 121

Candidates:

R

Steve Allison – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Becca Moyer DeFelice

HOUSE DISTRICT 122

Candidates:

R

Mark Dorazio - WINNER

D

Angi Aramburu

L

Stephanie Berlin

HOUSE DISTRICT 123

Candidates:

R

Charlotte Valdez

D

Diego Bernal – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 124

Candidates:

R

Johnny Arredondo

D

Josey Garcia - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 125

Candidates:

R

Carlos Antonio Raymond

D

Ray Lopez – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 126

Candidates:

R

E. Sam Harless – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 127

Candidates:

R

Charles Cunningham - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 128

Candidates:

R

Briscoe Cain – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Charles "Chuck" Crews

HOUSE DISTRICT 129

Candidates:

R

Dennis Paul – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Kat Marvel

HOUSE DISTRICT 130

Candidates:

R

Tom Oliverson – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 131

Candidates:

R

Gerry "The 5 Star General" Monroe

D

Alma A. Allen – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 132

Candidates:

R

Mike Schofield – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Cameron "Cam" Campbell

HOUSE DISTRICT 133

Candidates:

R

Mano DeAyala - WINNER

D

Mohamad Maarouf

L

James Harren

HOUSE DISTRICT 134

Candidates:

R

Ryan McConnico

D

Ann Johnson – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Carol Unsicker

HOUSE DISTRICT 135

Candidates:

R

Mike May

D

Jon E. Rosenthal – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 136

Candidates:

R

Michelle Evans

D

John H. Bucy III – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Burton Culley

HOUSE DISTRICT 137

Candidates:

D

Gene Wu – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Lee Sharp

HOUSE DISTRICT 138

Candidates:

R

Lacey Hull – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Stephanie Morales

HOUSE DISTRICT 139

Candidates:

D

Jarvis D. Johnson – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 140

Candidates:

D

Armando Lucio Walle – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 141

Candidates:

D

Senfronia Thompson – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 142

Candidates:

D

Harold V. Dutton Jr. – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 143

Candidates:

D

Ana Hernandez – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 144

Candidates:

D

Mary Ann Perez – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 145

Candidates:

R

Michael Mabry

D

Christina Morales – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 146

Candidates:

D

Shawn Nicole Thierry – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 147

Candidates:

D

Jolanda Jones – Incumbent - WINNER

HOUSE DISTRICT 148

Candidates:

R

Kay Smith

D

Penny Morales Shaw – Incumbent - WINNER

L

"Grizzle" Trojacek

HOUSE DISTRICT 149

Candidates:

R

Lily Truong

D

Hubert Vo – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Braxton Bogue

HOUSE DISTRICT 150

Candidates:

R

Valoree Swanson – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Ginny Brown Daniel

Texas Congressional Delegation

All 36 existing and two new seats in the Texas delegation to the U.S. House of Representatives were up for election in 2022. Neither U.S. Senate seat was on the ballot.

Current composition of the Texas Congressional delegation: 23 Republicans, 13 Democrats in the House and 2 Republican U.S. Senators. 31 sitting members are running again.

New composition of the Texas Congressional delegation: 25 Republicans and 13 Democrats. Neither Republican U.S. senator was on the ballot this year.

Republicans picked up one South Texas congressional seat in CD15 as Monica De la Cruz-Hernandez (R) defeated Michelle Vallejo (D), 54%-46%. Democrats took back CD34 as U.S. Rep. Vicente Gonzalez (D-McAllen) defeated U.S. Rep. Mayra Flores (R-Los Indios), 54%-46%, undoing a special election earlier this year. U.S. Rep. Henry Cuellar (D-Laredo) defeated Cassy Garcia, 55%-45%.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 1

Candidates:

R

Nathaniel Moran - WINNER

D

Jrmar "JJ" Jefferson

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 2

Candidates:

R

Dan Crenshaw – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Robin Fulford

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 3

Candidates:

R

Keith Self - WINNER

D

Sandeep Srivastava

L

Christopher Claytor

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 4

Candidates:

R

Pat Fallon – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Iro Omere

L

John Simmons

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 5

Candidates:

R

Lance Gooden – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Tartisha Hill

L

Kevin A. Hale

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 6

Candidates:

R

J.K. "Jake" Ellzey – Incumbent - WINNER

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 7

Candidates:

R

Johnny Teague

D

Lizzie Fletcher – Incumbent - WINNER

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 8

Candidates:

R

Morgan Luttrell - WINNER

D

Laura Jones

L

Roy Eriksen

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 9

Candidates:

R

Jimmy I. Leon

D

Al Green – Incumbent - WINNER

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 10

Candidates:

R

Michael T. McCaul – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Linda Nuno

L

Bill Kelsey

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 11

Candidates:

R

August Pfluger – Incumbent - WINNER

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 12

Candidates:

R

Kay Granger – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Trey J. Hunt

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 13

Candidates:

R

Ronny Jackson – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Kathleen Brown

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 14

Candidates:

R

Randy Weber – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Mikal Williams

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 15

Candidates:

R

Monica De La Cruz - WINNER

D

Michelle Vallejo

L

Ross Lynn Leone

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 16

Candidates:

R

Irene Armendariz Jackson

D

Veronica Escobar – Incumbent - WINNER

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 17

Candidates:

R

Pete Sessions – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Mary Jo Woods

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 18

Candidates:

R

Carmen Maria Montiel

D

Sheila Jackson Lee – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Phil Kurtz

I

Vince Duncan

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 19

Candidates:

R

Jodey C. Arrington – Incumbent - WINNER

I

Nathan Lewis

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 20

Candidates:

R

Kyle Sinclair

D

Joaquin Castro – Incumbent - WINNER

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 21

Candidates:

R

Chip Roy – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Claudia Andreana Zapata

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 22

Candidates:

R

Troy E. Nehls – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Jamie Kaye Jordan

L

Joseph LeBlanc

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 23

Candidates:

R

Tony Gonzales – Incumbent - WINNER

D

John Lira

I

Frank Lopez Jr.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 24

Candidates:

R

Beth Van Duyne – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Jan McDowell

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 25

Candidates:

R

Roger Williams – Incumbent - WINNER

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 26

Candidates:

R

Michael C. Burgess – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Mike Kolls

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 27

Candidates:

R

Michael Cloud – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Maclovio Perez Jr.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 28

Candidates:

R

Cassy Garcia

D

Henry Cuellar – Incumbent - WINNER

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 29

Candidates:

R

Robert Schafranek

D

Sylvia R. Garcia – Incumbent - WINNER

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 30

Candidates:

R

James Rodgers

D

Jasmine Crockett - WINNER

L

Phil Gray

I

Zachariah Manning

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 31

Candidates:

R

John Carter – Incumbent - WINNER

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 32

Candidates:

R

Antonio Swad

D

Colin Allred – Incumbent - WINNER

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 33

Candidates:

R

Patrick David Gillespie

D

Marc Veasey – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Ken Ashby

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 34

Candidates:

R

Mayra Flores – Incumbent

D

Vicente Gonzalez* - WINNER

I

Chris Royal

*Gonzalez currently represents Congressional District 15, which has changed due to redistricting.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 35

Candidates:

R

Dan McQueen

D

Greg Casar - WINNER

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 36

Candidates:

R

Brian Babin – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Jon Haire

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 37

Candidates:

R

Jenny Garcia Sharon

D

Lloyd Doggett* - WINNER

L

Clark Patterson

*Doggett currently represents Congressional District 35, which has changed due to redistricting.

U.S. HOUSE DISTRICT 38

Candidates:

R

Wesley Hunt - WINNER

D

Duncan F. Klussmann

I

Joel Dejean

State Board of Education

There are 15 districts within the State Board of Education. Every seat is up for election because the districts were redrawn last year. Currently, nine are held by Republicans, and six are held by Democrats. Post-election, there will be 10 Republicans and 5 Democrats on the SBOE.

SBOE DISTRICT 1

Candidates:

R

Michael "Travis" Stevens

D

Melissa N. Ortega – WINNER

SBOE DISTRICT 2

Candidates:

R

LJ Francis - WINNER

D

Victor Perez

SBOE DISTRICT 3

Candidates:

R

Ken Morrow

D

Marisa B. Perez-Diaz – Incumbent - WINNER

SBOE DISTRICT 4

Candidates:

D

Staci Childs - WINNER

SBOE DISTRICT 5

Candidates:

R

Perla Hopkins

D

Rebecca Bell-Metereau – Incumbent - WINNER

Note: Mark Loewe, who won the March Republican primary, died. Perla Hopkins will replace him as the Republican nominee.

SBOE DISTRICT 6

Candidates:

R

Will Hickman – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Michelle Palmer

SBOE DISTRICT 7

Candidates:

R

Julie Pickren - WINNER

D

Daniel Hochman

L

Alan Pyeatt

SBOE DISTRICT 8

Candidates:

R

Audrey Young – Incumbent - WINNER

L

Rhett Rosenquest Smith

SBOE DISTRICT 9

Candidates:

R

Keven Ellis – Incumbent - WINNER

SBOE DISTRICT 10

Candidates:

R

Tom Maynard – Incumbent - WINNER

SBOE DISTRICT 11

Candidates:

R

Patricia "Pat" Hardy – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Luis Miguel Sifuentes

SBOE DISTRICT 12

Candidates:

R

Pam Little – Incumbent - WINNER

D

Alex Cornwallis

L

Christy Mowrey

SBOE DISTRICT 13 – ORVS: 26.3

Candidates:

R

Kathryn Monette

D

Aicha Davis – Incumbent - WINNER

SBOE DISTRICT 14

Candidates:

R

Evelyn Brooks - WINNER

D

Tracy Fisher

SBOE DISTRICT 15

Candidates:

R

Aaron Kinsey - WINNER


Previous
Next
NEP WeAreUnion

© Texas Department Of Public Safety Officers Association

Website built and maintained by NEP Services


NEP IS A UNION WORKPLACE!
PROUD MEMBER OF CWA L-9003